BMW Club Moldova

Calculator

RCA insurance calculator

The cost of compulsory motor insurance in Moldova using the official BNM formula — with the new rates from 4 October 2026.

RCA calculator

Domestic compulsory insurance, for private individuals

Enter the engine displacement to see the result here.

This is the reference premium under BNM decision no. 198 of 20.08.2026. The insurer sets the final price based on your bonus-malus class and its own rates.

How RCA is calculated

Reference premium = 1,420 lei base premium × K1 × K2 × K3 × K4. K1 depends on engine displacement (electric cars have their own coefficient), K2 on the place of registration, K3 on the type of owner (0.88 for private individuals) and K4 on the driver's age and experience.

The insurer then applies bonus-malus: claim-free years cut the price by up to 50%, claims raise it. Since 2025 insurers set their own prices based on the reference premium, so prices differ between companies — compare them.

From 4 October 2026 the base premium rose from 1,257 to 1,420 lei. At the same time the coefficient for engines over 3,000 cm³ was lowered, making their policies cheaper.

RCA coefficients from 4 October 2026

K1 — engine displacement

  • up to 1200 cm³0.88
  • 1201–1600 cm³0.91
  • 1601–2000 cm³1.08
  • 2001–2400 cm³1.06
  • 2401–3000 cm³1.23
  • over 3000 cm³1.17
  • electric1.99

K2 — place of registration

  • Chișinău, Hîncești, Orhei, Strășeni, Ialoveni, Anenii Noi, Criuleni1.35
  • other localities0.71

K4 — driver age and experience

  • up to 23, up to 2 years' experience2.94
  • up to 23, more than 2 years1.74
  • over 23, up to 2 years1.75
  • over 23, more than 2 years0.82

FAQ

How much does RCA cost in Moldova in 2026?+

It depends on the car, where it's registered and the driver. For a 2.0 BMW (1601–2000 cm³) registered in Chișinău with a driver over 23 and more than 2 years' experience, the reference premium is 1,493.97 lei a year. Elsewhere it's 785.72 lei. Bonus-malus can cut the price by up to another 50%.

Why is RCA more expensive in Chișinău?+

For Chișinău and the surrounding districts (Hîncești, Orhei, Strășeni, Ialoveni, Anenii Noi, Criuleni) the K2 coefficient is 1.35, for other localities 0.71. So the same policy costs almost twice as much in Chișinău.

What is bonus-malus?+

A discount or surcharge based on your claims history. The longer you drive without at-fault accidents, the higher your class and discount — up to 50% of the reference premium. After an at-fault accident your class drops and the policy gets more expensive.

Why is RCA more expensive for an electric car?+

BNM set K1 = 1.99 for electric cars, the highest of all passenger cars. For comparison, a 2.0 engine has 1.08.

What changed on 4 October 2026?+

BNM decision no. 198 came into force: the base premium rose from 1,257 to 1,420 lei, about 13%. For engines over 3,000 cm³ the coefficient was lowered and their reference premium fell.